Privacy Policy

SECTION 1 – WHO WE ARE

We are Commercialista a Londra, a service ideated by ZERO DUE DESIGN to provide packages for startups and companies that needs digital marketing and accountancy.

SECTION 2 – WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase or contact us through our website, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. We use this information for sales and services communication.

When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system. Please see Section 6 for more details about specific cookies we collect.

Email marketing

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. We use Mailchimp for email marketing and to communicate with our clients. Mailchimp offers a double opt-in service and offer full visibility of any of your information used by this service and the option to unsubscribe which will delete any of your personal data.

We do not have an expiry on the amount of time we will hold your data for. We do offer withdrawal of consent and deletion of your data at any time upon your request.

SECTION 3 – CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction or to contact us, we require your acceptance of the content of this privacy policy, that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent or request my data to be removed?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to store any personal data about you, contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@zeroduedesign.co.uk or mailing us at:

ZERO DUE DESIGN,

office 404, Levenes Solicitors,

235-239 High Rd, Wood Green, London N22 8HF, United Kingdom

SECTION 4 – DATA

Our website is hosted on GoDaddy’s servers. Data is stored through GoDaddy’s data storage, databases and the general hosting application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete a purchase or pay an invoice, PayPal stores your credit or debit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Data breaches

In the rare occurrence of a data breach, which would significantly harm individuals, we will be report it within 72 hours to the ICO. We will also notify any customers affected.

SECTION 5 – THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways, email marketing systems and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

Once you leave our website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy.

Links

When you click on links on our website, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 – SECURITY & COOKIES

To protect your personal information, we take precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit or debit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

Cookies

This site uses only anonymous cookies, meaning that our cookies are not collecting any information which would be enable you to be to identified personally.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping carts, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better.

However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers.

These are the cookies we use:

Ecommerce Cookies

Here is a list of cookies that we use for our online store. We’ve listed them here so you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

  • COOKIE name COOKIE Description
  • CART The association with your shopping cart.
  • CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
  • COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
  • CURRENCY Your preferred currency
  • CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
  • CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
  • CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
  • CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
  • EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
  • FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
  • GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
  • LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
  • LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
  • NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
  • NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
  • PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
  • POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
  • POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
  • RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
  • STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
  • STORE The store view or language you have selected.
  • USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
  • VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
  • WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
  • WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.

Google Analytics Cookies

We use Google Analytics on our website to improve customer experience and make future improvements on our website. They are as follows:

  • collect Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
  • NID Registers a unique ID that identifies a returning user’s device. The ID is used for targeted ads.
  • _ga 2 years Used to distinguish users.
  • _gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users.
  • _gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate.
  • AMP_TOKEN 30 seconds to 1 year Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
  • _gac_ 90 days Contains campaign related information for the user.

The ga.js JavaScript library present on our website and uses first-party cookies to:

  • Determine which domain to measure
  • Distinguish unique users
  • Throttle the request rate
  • Remember the number and time of previous visits
  • Remember traffic source information
  • Determine the start and end of a session
  • Remember the value of visitor-level custom variables

Specific ga.js cookies are as follows:

  • __utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
  • __utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate.
  • __utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
  • __utmc End of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
  • __utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
  • __utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

Your Data

Your data is stored through GoDaddy’s data storage and databases. They are stored on a secure server behind a firewall. We use SSH to access our servers and use public key authentication when accessing them. We do not have any public facing control panels exposed on our server.

SECTION 7 – CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@zeroduedesign.co.uk or by mail at:

ZERO DUE DESIGn

office 404, Levenes Solicitors,

235-239 High Rd, Wood Green, London N22 8HF, United Kingdom

COOKIES

Information on what ‘cookies’ are, the cookies used on our website, how to switch cookies off, how to specifically switch off advertising cookies, and some useful links for further reading on the subject.

If it does not provide the information you were looking for, or you have any further questions about the use of cookies on this website, please email us.

What are ‘cookies’?

‘Cookies’ are small text files that are stored by the browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Safari) on your computer or mobile phone. They allow websites to store things like user preferences. You can think of cookies as providing a ‘memory’ for the website, so that it can recognise you when you come back and respond appropriately.

How does Zero Due Design’s website use cookies?

A visit to a page on our website may generate the following types of cookie:

Site performance cookies
Anonymous analytics cookies
Geotargetting cookies
Registration cookies
Advertising cookies
Third party advertising cookies

Site performance cookies

This type of cookie remembers your preferences for tools found on Zero Due Design’s website, so you don’t have to re-set them each time you visit. Examples include:

– volume settings for our video player
– whether you see the latest or the oldest article comments first
– video streaming speeds that are compatible with your browser

Anonymous analytics cookies:

Every time someone visits our website, software provided by another organisation generates an ‘anonymous analytics cookie’.
These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before.
Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies and, if you don’t, we generate new ones.
This allows us to track how many individual users we have, and how often they visit the site.
Unless you are signed in to Zero Due Design, we cannot use these cookies to identify individuals. We use them to gather statistics, for example, the number of visits to a page. If you are logged in, we will also know the details you gave to us for this, such as your username and email address.

Geotargetting cookies

These cookies are used by software which tries to work out what country you are in from the information supplied by your browser when you click on a web page. This cookie is completely anonymous, and we only use it to help target our content – such as whether you see our UK or US home page – and advertising.

Registration cookies

When you register through our website, we generate cookies that let us know whether you are signed in or not.
Our servers use these cookies to work out which account you are signed in with, and if you are allowed access to a particular service. It also allows us to associate any comments you post with your username.
If you have not selected ‘keep me signed in’, your cookies get deleted when you either close your browser or shut down your computer.
While you are signed into either of the sites, we combine information from your registration cookies with analytics cookies, which we could use to identify which pages you have seen on our website.

Advertising cookies

These cookies allow us to know whether or not you’ve seen an advert or a type of advert, and how long it is since you’ve seen it.
We also use cookies to help us use targeted advertising. We may use cookies set by another organization so we can more accurately target advertising to you. For example, we may show adverts about holidays if you have recently visited the travel section of our site. These cookies are anonymous – they store information about what you are looking at on our site, but not about who you are.
We also set anonymous cookies on certain other sites that we advertise on. If you receive one of those cookies, we may then use it to identify you as having visited that site if you later visit our website. We can then target our advertising based on this information.

Third party cookies

On some pages of our website, other organisations may also set their own anonymous cookies. They do this to track the success of their application, or to customise the application for you. Because of how cookies work, our website cannot access these cookies, nor can the other organisation access the data in cookies we use on our website.
For example, when you share an article using a social-media sharing button (for example, Facebook) on Zero Due Design, the social network that has created the button will record that you have done this.

How do I turn cookies off?

It is usually possible to stop your browser accepting cookies, or to stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. However, we cannot tell if you are signed in without using cookies, so you would not be able to post comments.
All modern browsers allow you to change your cookie settings. You can usually find these settings in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. To understand these settings, the following links may be helpful, or you can use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer
Cookie settings in Firefox
Cookie settings in Chrome
Cookie settings in Safari web and iOS.

If you are primarily concerned about third party cookies generated by advertisers, you can turn these off by going to the Your Online Choices site.

You can also visit the trade body representing these advertising platforms for more information: Network Advertising Initative.

They have provided a site a site where you can control all third-party online advertising.

Useful links

If you would like to find out more about cookies and their use on the Internet, you may find the following links useful:

Microsoft Cookies guide
All About Cookies

The IAB has provided the following website to give information specifically about privacy issues around Internet advertising:
youronlinechoices.co.uk/uk

For further legal information about privacy issues, you may find these links useful:

Data Protection Act 1998
The Information Commissioner’s Office

If you would like to contact us about cookies please email us at info@zeroduedesign.co.uk.